Bullet Bob's Best Shot! Casino Game Strategies

Online Video Poker Payouts

Here is a complete listing of online video poker payouts, both single and multi-hand, for all casino software that accepts U.S. players. I went through the painstaking process of playing at various casinos and recording all the pay table information as well as other available options like double-up, autohold, etc.

This page combines all the data in order to find out which software has the best version of each game. Links to the detailed pay tables and options for each game are available under the software sections below.

Two tables were required since the single and multi-hand payouts can change depending on the software. Only the return on five coins is shown unless I was unable to complete the calculations, "n/a" was used instead.

Single Hand Video Poker - Overall Payback % by Software (5 Coins)
BetOnSoftWGS TechnologyTopgameRealtime Gaming (RTG)NuWorksRival
Jacks or Better99.543999.543999.543999.543999.543999.5439
Deuces Wild99.417996.765196.765198.913198.913199.3747
Joker Wild - Kings or Better98.937298.598798.5987n/an/a98.5987
Bonus Deuces Wild99.4502--99.4502--
Deuces & Joker Poker97.968699.067599.0675--99.0675
Bonus Poker99.4965--99.1660--
Double Bonus Poker99.4549--99.3693--
Bonus Poker Deluxe99.4488--98.4928--
Aces & Faces99.399.3---99.3
Double Joker Poker-98.1005---98.1005
Tens or Better-99.1388---99.1388
Aces & Eights---99.7818--
All American Poker---99.5979--
Double Double Bonus Pokern/a--98.9808--
Double Double Jackpot Poker---99.3359--
Double Jackpot Poker---99.6274--
Triple Double Bonus Poker98.1540-----
Loose Deuces---99.0722--
Pick 'Em Poker---99.9531--
Sevens Wild---99.1063--

BetOnSoft's games (with the exception of Deuces & Joker Poker) have as good as or better payouts than any other software. Realtime Gaming offers the most games and very competitive single hand payouts.

WGS, Rival and Topgame have the same payouts on all the games with the exception of Deuces Wild. Rival's 99.3747% RTP is the better of the three and second only to BetOnSoft.

Multi-Hand Video Poker - Overall Payback % by Software (5 Coins)
BetOnSoftWGS TechnologyRealtime Gaming (RTG)NuWorksRival
Jacks or Better99.543999.543997.298497.298499.5439
Deuces Wild99.417996.765198.913198.913199.3747
Joker Wild - Kings or Better98.937298.5987n/an/a98.5987
Bonus Deuces Wild99.4502-99.0625--
Deuces & Joker Poker97.968699.0675--99.0675
Bonus Poker99.4965-99.1660--
Double Bonus Poker99.4549-98.5676--
Bonus Poker Deluxe99.4488-98.4928--
Aces & Faces99.399.3--99.3
Double Joker Poker-98.1005--98.1005
Tens or Better-99.1388--99.1388
Aces & Eights--98.6303--
All American Poker--98.4898--
Double Double Bonus Pokern/a-98.9808--
Double Double Jackpot Poker--98.9460--
Double Jackpot Poker--98.9924--
Triple Double Bonus Poker98.1540----
Loose Deuces--99.0722--
Sevens Wild--99.1063--

You will notice Topgame has been removed (no multi-hand games offered) and the RTG and NuWorks payoffs get worse. Some RTG and NuWorks casinos also impose artificial payout limits on multi-hand games. Read more about that in the sections below.

BetOnSoft payouts are still among the highest and stay the same across single and multi-hand games. Rival and WGS casinos also have the same payouts on both single and multi-hand games.

BetOnSoft - #1 Software

"Bullet Bob's" recommended software for video poker games. Here's why:

  • The Best Payouts - BetOnSoft's games (with the exception of Deuces & Joker Poker) have as good as or better payouts than any other software.
  • No Royal Bonus - Most pay tables reward players for betting max coins by paying a bonus on the royal flush. The result is a better payout, but only if you always play five coins. When you play at BetOnSoft casinos there is no royal bonus. You get the same payout percentage no matter how many coins you bet.
  • Same Payouts across Single and Multi-Hand Games - Unlike some software that lowers the payouts on multi-hand games, BetOnSoft has the same payouts on single hand, 10-play and 50-play games.
  • No Artificial Payout Limits - Hit a royal on the initial deal playing 50-play jacks or better on a $1 machine betting max coins? You will get paid the entire jackpot; there are no artificial payout limits on multi-hand games.

BetOnSoft video poker payouts - Visit my BetOnSoft payout page for pay tables, payouts (1-5 coins), game variance percentages and features for each BetOnSoft video poker game.

BetOnSoft

These quality BetOnSoft casinos are also worth checking out:

Realtime Gaming (RTG)

RTG has the biggest selection of games and also very decent payouts on the single hand versions. Watch out for a lower payout percentage on some of the higher return multi-hand games and artificial payout limits imposed by some online casinos (usually 50,000).

  • Largest selection of video poker games
  • Can't go wrong playing single hand games... good payouts, double-up option and no payout limits
  • Some casinos impose artificial payout limits on multi-hand games
  • Lower payouts on certain multi-hand games
  • No double-up feature on multi-hand games

RTG video poker payouts - Visit my RTG payout page for complete video poker pay tables on all single and multi-hand games, payback on 1-5 coins, payout limits, software features and game variance percentages.

Casinos Powered by Realtime Gaming (RTG) w/20,000,000 Multi-Hand Maximum Payout Limits

Rival

Rival is a solid software choice with good payouts on both single and multi-hand games, a double-up feature and autohold. The payouts are identical to WGS and Topgame with the exception of Deuces Wild. Rival's Deuces Wild is the better of the three with a 99.3747% return to player.

  • Same payouts across single and multi-hand games (quadruple play, 10-play & 25-play)
  • Good payout on Deuces Wild (second only to BetOnSoft)
  • No artificial payout limits
  • Double-up and autohold features

Rival video poker payouts - Get complete pay tables, overall payout percentages for 1-5 coins, game variance, features and options for all Rival single and multi-hand video poker games.

Casinos Powered by Rival

The casinos below are three of the better Rival casinos left for U.S. players. They are in no particular order... you can't go wrong playing at any of these.

WGS Technology

WGS offers the same games as Rival and Topgame. With the exception of a little weaker Deuces Wild, the payouts are also very similar. WGS has a 10-play, 50-play and 100-play version of three of its games including Full Pay Jacks or Better. All the other games have double play, triple play and quadruple play versions.

  • Good selection of single and multi-hand full pay games
  • Double play, triple play, quadruple play, 10-play, 50-play and 100-play multi-hand games
  • Double-up option on ALL games
  • No artificial payout limits

WGS video poker payouts - Visit my WGS payouts page for a complete list of pay tables, overall game payouts on 1-5 coins, game variance percentages and other available options and features.

Casinos Powered by WGS Technology

Topgame

Topgame offers a small number of games with payouts that are very similar to Rival and WGS. Topgame is also the only U.S. friendly software that doesn't have multi-hand games.

  • Small number of games with decent payouts
  • No multi-hand games
  • Double-up and autohold on ALL games

Topgame video poker payouts - Visit my Topgame page for complete pay table payoffs, overall payback for 1-5 coins, game features and options and game variance percentages.

Casinos Powered by Topgame

NuWorks

NuWorks has a small number of video poker games and the software is very similar to RTG. They both have identical payouts and a potential for payout limits on multi-hand games. The problem is I couldn't find a NuWorks casino with a payout limit higher than 50,000.

  • Smallest number of video poker games
  • Payout limits of 50,000 on multi-hand games
  • Pay tables change across single and multi-hand games
  • No double-up option on multi-hand games

NuWorks video poker payouts - Visit my NuWorks payout page to get the complete pay tables, overall payback percentages for 1-5 coins, payout limits and game variance percentages.

Casinos Powered by NuWorks

There are a very limited number of NuWorks casinos to choose from. Both of these casinos have payout limits on multi-hand games of 50,000 so stick to the single hand games or adjust your bets accordingly.

Video Poker Pages

Disclaimer